plantsiveidentified:

Linaria repens
14/07/2014
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Genus: Linaria
Species: L. repens
Common Name: Pale Toadflax 
Location: SE521661
Habitat: This plant usually grows in dry., bare, grassy places. It was found growing on waste rubble in a brick making facility.Nearby species included Linaria vulgaris and Sisymbrium officinale.
Collector: Ewan Cole
Authority: Mill.

(Source: Pale Toadflax )

(Reblogged from plant-a-day)
thefouruglypeople:

Fairfield Porter, Flowers by the Sea, 1965. Oil on composition board, 20 x 19 1/2 inches.

thefouruglypeople:

Fairfield Porter, Flowers by the Sea, 1965. Oil on composition board, 20 x 19 1/2 inches.

(Reblogged from hankeatspaint)

snowce:

Lucian Freud, Buttercups, 1968

(Source: bofransson)

(Reblogged from hankeatspaint)
(Reblogged from hankeatspaint)

whitneymuseum:

jewelzafra:

Inflatable Flower by Jeff Koons

“The inflatables are really where I think my history as an artist begins.” —Jeff Koons

(Reblogged from hankeatspaint)
popgoesred:

Nick Bodimeade. Naxos 3. Oil on canvas. 71 x 76cm.

popgoesred:

Nick Bodimeade. Naxos 3. Oil on canvas. 71 x 76cm.

(Reblogged from hankeatspaint)
(Reblogged from hankeatspaint)
(Reblogged from hankeatspaint)

sculppp:

Austin Osman Spare

(Reblogged from sculppp)

guyyanai:

Banana  2014

oil on linen  37 x 30 cm

(Reblogged from pollovsdios)